Tuesday, July 10, 2007

Press Statement on the “Tridentine” Mass

WE fully welcome with respect and appreciation the recent Apostolic Letter of Pope Benedict XVI on the “Tridentine” Mass. It clarifies for us the status of the Tridentine Mass in the Latin Language.

In accordance with the Apostolic Letter (“Motu proprio”) entitled “Summorum Pontificum” of Pope Benedict XVI, the celebration of the so-called Tridentine Mass, which is in the Latin language, as approved by Blessed Pope John XXIII in 1962 continues to be fully permissible as an extraordinary form of the Mass. The Tridentine Mass was never forbidden or abrogated.

The so-called “New Mass” which was introduced after the Second Vatican Council and approved by Pope Paul VI in 1970 has become more popular among the people because it allowed the use of some approved adaptations, including the use of the popular languages and dialects. It became the ordinary form of the Mass, widely celebrated in the parish churches.

When may the Tridentine (Latin) Mass be celebrated? According to the letter of Pope Benedict XVI, it may be celebrated by catholic priests of the Latin Rite: a) in private masses, b) in conventual or community mass in accordance with the specific statutes of the Congregation, c) in parishes upon request of the faithful and under the guidance of the bishop (in accordance with Canon 392). In such Masses, however, the readings may be given in the vernacular.

This permission given by Pope Benedict XVI means that the Mass in Latin and in accordance with the formula of the Council of Trent, hence Tridentine, with the celebrant’s back to the faithful may be celebrated, as it was never forbidden or abrogated. For new priests, this will require formation in the Latin Mass.

Now, we are instructed that in the liturgy of the Mass, there is the ordinary form which is that approved by Pope Paul VI in 1970 after the Vatican II; and there is the extraordinary form—the Tridentine (Latin) Mass which is that approved by Blessed Pope John XXIII in 1962. The two forms will have their way of leading the faithful to the true worship of God in prayer and liturgy; and may even be a factor for unity in the Church.

Archbishop of Jaro
CBCP President
July 9, 2007


juna said...

I felt great when I've attended the Holy Tridintine Mass. So long that i've been searching for the true meaning of the church. I have attended a lot of religion because I was seeking for the answers...but failed to do so.Glad I found this. But things was never been easy. When I started to propogate the good news many people are refusing but I tried my best to explain them hoping that my knoledge could share them the essence of truth. This coming June 27, 2009 we have our convention at Luciana Inn convention Center, Butuan City, Phil. Still i was sad because i found out that their is a conflict in the context of the new mass and the tridintine mass.. I wonder also that in our place their was a school using the name of the Holy Saint when in fact the people their were never be catholics...

Anonymous said...

I understand laity and clerics who are indifferent to the tridentine mass. What I don't understand are those who aren't just indifferent but are averse towards the idea of celebrating the holy mass in extraordinary form